Endorsements

Elected Officials:

State

California Insurance Commissioner, Ricardo Lara

Speaker of the Assembly, Anthony Rendon
Assemblywoman Lorena Gonzalez- Fletcher
Assemblywoman Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblywoman Tasha Boerner Horvath
Former State of California Treasurer, John Chiang
Former State Senator, Deidre “Dede” Alpert
Former State Senator, Christine Kehoe

 

Municipal
National City Mayor, Alejandra Sotelo Solis
San Diego City Attorney, Mara Elliott
Councilman, City of Los Angeles, Gilbert Cedillo
Councilwoman City of Carlsbad, Dr. Priya Bhat-Patel
Councilwoman City of Carlsbad, Cori Schumacher
Councilwoman City of Escondido, Olga Diaz
Councilwoman City of San Diego, Georgette Gomez
Councilwoman City of Vista, Corinna Contreras
Escondido Deputy Mayor, Consuelo Martinez

School Boards
Former City of San Diego Councilmember, Marti Emerald
Former Trustee Southwestern College, Norma L. Hernandez
Former Trustee Southwestern College, Teresa Valladolid
Chula Vista Elementary School Board Member, Dr. Eduardo Reyes
La Mesa Spring Valley School Board Member, Charda Fontenot
Governing Board Member San Diego Community College, Bernie Rhinerson
Governing Board Member Southwestern College, Roberto Alcantar
Governing Board Member Southwestern College, Leticia Cazares
Governing Board Member Southwestern College, Griselda Delgado
National School District Board Member, Barbara Avalos
San Diego County Board of Education, Guadalupe Gonzalez
School Board Member Riverside County of Education, Elizabeth Romero
South Bay Union School District Trustee, Marco Amaral
South Bay Irrigation Member, Jose Preciado
Sweetwater School Board Member, Arturo Solis

Organizations: 

Democratic Woman's Club of San Diego County

San Diego Labor Democrats
San Diego County Young Democrats

South Bay Young Democrats 


Community Leaders:
Commissioner, City of San Diego, Bruce Abrams
Commissioner Elmy Bermejo
Commissioner Rafael Perez
Commissioner, City of Chula Vista, Mark Bartlett
Commissioner, City of Chula Vista, Paola Martinez-Montes
Commissioner, City of National City, H. Bradley Bang
Commissioner, City of National City, Jose Rodriguez
Former Board of Directors Convention Center, Gil Cabrera
Former Chair of the Democratic Party, Francine Busby

 

Adriana Huerta
Aida Castaneda
Amy Corton
Andrea Guerrero
Carrie Lopez
Catherine Arambula
Christopher Wilson
Cindy Green
Claire Crawford
Clarisa Rojas
Cody Petterson
Daniel Hernandez
David Valladolid
Delia Talamantez
Dolores Jacobs
Genevieve Jones-Wright
Ginger Hitzke
Gonzalo Rojas
Irma Castro
Irma Martinez Velasco
Joanne Fields
Judy Ki
Ken Msemaji
Kirin Amiling Macapugay
Lidia Martinez
Linda Katz
Linda Sierra
Lisa Johnson
Lizette Herrera
Lucas O'Connor
Maximo Carbuccia
Mehry Mohseni
Melinda Vazquez
Melyna Acacio
Patricia Sinay
Rachel Laing
Ramla Sahid
Sandy Naranjo

Sara Jacobs

Sassan Rahimzadeh

Ted Martinez

Venus Molina



Will you endorse?